Page 34 - MetalForming July 2010
[…] Multiple employ- er-group efforts led to several tort- reform legislative relief statutes—all of which were declared unconstitutional by Ohio’s Supreme Court, principally because they were overly restrictive (such as requiring high levels of proof by employees such as “clear and con- vincing evidence.”)
But the Ohio legislature kept try- ing, and passed this reform statute to limit, but not abolish such employee tort claims in 2005—Ohio statute, R.C. 2745.01, effective April 7, 2005, pro- viding in its entirety:
“A) An action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employ- ment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortuous act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was sub- stantially certain to occur.
“B) As used in this section, ‘sub- stantially certain’ means that an employ- er acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease,
a condition or death.
“C) Deliberate removal by an