Page 35 - MetalForming July 2010
[…] 1) The number of eligible Ohio intentional tort lawsuits or claims reach- ing a jury trial will drop dramatically.
2) More injured workers will be forced to accept their worker’s com- pensation benefits as their sole recovery for workplace injuries as claims against their employer.
3) Ohio intentional tort claims for workplace injuries against employers that do survive these twin case rulings will be the two types of presumed “deliberate intent” as still contained and expressly recognized in the Ohio 2005 Constitutional tort reform statute of R.C. 2745.01(c), namely the following:
“C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if any injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.”